Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Angels' wings, Elephant Ears, Heart of Jesus

Botanical name
Caladium x hortulanum

Poisonous parts
All parts

Poisonous component
Calcium oxalate

Notes
Ingestion can cause severe irritation to the mouth and throat and may also be an irritant to the G.I. tract. Children as well as cats, dogs and other family pets that may nibble on the foliage are all at risk.

Pictured is one of the pink cultivars, of which over a thousand exist, commonly sold in garden centers. There are two main forms cultivated - the more common "fancy leaved" (heart shaped leaves) and "lance leaved" (lance head shaped leaves).

Caladiums grow from corms and can be easily propagated by dividing the tubers. These frost tender plants are typically grown as a tender bulb, or as a house plant, in colder climates with minimum temperatures of 75F in summer and 55F in winter. If humidity is low mist the leaves daily. Most varieties thrive in bright indirect light with sun resistant types becoming available. 

Back

Next

NOTE: The following toxicity information is for Caladium bicolor.
Toxicity Information
Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises